BPSC

BPSC PT -Disputed/Confusing questions

66 th BPSC (PT) Questions

Question: Which Mughal Rular established Kharkhanas for Paintings

(a) Humayun

(b) Akbar

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (b) Akbar

Exp: Akbar was very fond of Painting and during his reign, Paintings was organised as an imperial establishment or Kharkhanas called “TASVIR KHANA” where the Painters worked.

Sources: (1) Web line (moughal Painting) Selfstudyhistory.com

(2) Book : Medieval History of India chapter – Moughal Culture, Page No. 514 (Edition 2007)

Question: Which article in the Indian Constitution is related with the establishment of the election commission of India?

(a) Article 324

(b) Article 148

(c) Article 342

(d) Article 325

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (a) Article 324

Exp: Superintendence, direction and contour of elections to be vested in an election commission

Sources: (1) Web-line eci-gov-in

Book – Constitution of India (Dr. J.J. Ram V Padhyan CLA’S BARE Act)

edition – 2008, Page No. 180

Question: About which act, Jawahar Lal Nehru had said, “we were provided with a car with all brakers and no engine?”

(a) Act of 1858

(b) Act of 1909

(c) Act of 1919

(d) Act of 1935

(e) None of the above/ more tha one of the above

Ans. (d) Act of 1935

Exp: Act of 1935 was an act of the parliament of the United Kingdom. It originally introduced to Indian leaders after many months at where if should be regularised Nehru had said, “All brakers no engine car” about 1935 Act.

Sources: (1) http://www.gkindiaonline.com

Book: BHARAT KA SWATANTRATA SANGHARSH (VIPIN CHANDRA)

Chapter- Arguments on Strategy (1934-37)

Question: Who established Swaraj Party in 1923?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Vallabhbhai Patel

(c) C.R. Das and Motilal Nehru

(d) B.R. Ambedkar

(e) None of the above/more than one of the above

Ans. (c) C.R. Das and Motilal Nehru

Exp: Swaraj Party was established on 1 January 1923 as “Congress Khilafats Swaraj Party” by C.R. Das and Motilal Nehru.

Sources: Book: BHARAT KA SWATANTRATA KA SANGHARSH (VIPIN CHANDRA)

Chpater: Year of Stagnant in National Movement

Web link: Britannica.com

65th BPSC (PT) Question

disputed question:

Question: In July 2019, experts visited for the first documentation of a megalithic site of Bihar in which of the following districts?

(a) Patna

(b) Kaimur

(c) Madhubani

(d) Banka

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans: (b) Kaimur

Exp: A team of experts led by noted archeologist and Veer Kunwar Singh University vice-chancellor Dr. Devi Prasad Tiwary visited the Megalithic site on Kaimur hills.

Source: Web-link: http://www.hindustantimes.com

Bihar.PSC notes.com

Question: By Passing ‘Triple talaq law’ recently, the parliaments of India endorsed which year’s ruling of the supreme court of india that had made tripe talaq (Talaq-e-Biddat) as unconstitutional?

(a) 2011

(b) 2013

(c) 2015

(d) 2017

(e) None of the above/more than one of the above

Ans. (d) 2017

Exp.: On 22nd August 2017, the 5 judge bench of the SC pronounced its decision in the triple talaq case, declaring that the practise was unconstitutional by a 3:2 majority.

Sources: web-link: http://www.scobersewer.in

Question: Who established Swaraj Dal in Bihar?

(a) Shri Krishna Singh

(b) Ramlal Shah

(c) Bankim Chandra Mitra

(d) Sachindra Nath Sanyal

(e) None of the above/more than one of the above

Ans: (e) None of the above/more than one of the above

Motilal Nehru and Chitranjan Das were established Swaraj Dal at Patna in February 1923.

Sources: Web-link: “Brainly.in”

http://www.study24x7.com

Question: In medieval India, why was Mansabdari System introduced?

(a) For Revenue Collection

(b) Facilitating Recruitment to the army

(c) To establish religious harmony

(d) Ensuring clean administration

(e) None of the above/more than one of the above

Ans. (e) None of the above/more than one of the above

Exp.: The Mansabdari System was introduced by Mughal emperor Akbar as new administrative machinery and revenue system.

Sources: http://www.historydiscussion.net

Book: Medieval history of India (Satish Chandra) edition 2011

Chapter: Moughal Administration

Question: What is the version of the machine VVPAT used for voting in India?

(a) M1

(b) Z1

(c) M3

(d) Z3

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans.: (c) M3

Exp: Election commission of India publicly horrified about M2-M3 VVPATs which are usually in India. This notice was published on 29th january, 2019

source: cn.53waas.gov.in

Question: Hindu growth rate is related to

(a) Money

(b) GDP

(c) Population

(d) GNP

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans: (b) GDP

The Hindu rate of growth is a term referring to the low annual growth rate of the economy before 1991.

Source: http://www.gktody.in

timesofindia.com

Book: Indian Economy (Ramesh Singh) 12th Revised Edition

Chapter: growth

64th BPSC (Pre) questions

Disputed questions

Question: Which are among the following states of India is called ‘Sugar Bowl’?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Bihar

(d) Haryana

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (a) Uttar Pradesh

Exp: The state of UP is called “Sugar bowl” of India. Uttar Pradesh ranks the highest position in the production of the sugarcane crop with wheat crop.

sources: web-line

(a) byjus.com

(b) http://www.topper.com

book – Pratiyogita Darpan (2020-2021) (Sepcial Economic Survey)

Question: The Altorney general of India is appointed by

(a) The law minister

(b) The President of India

(c) The speaker of the Loksabha

(d) The Prime minister

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (b) the President of India

Article 76(1) says that the president shall appoint a person who is qualified to the appointed a Judge of the supreme court to be Altorney General of India

Source : Web-line

http://www.thehindu.com

Book- Constitution of India (CLA’s BARE Act) (JRR Upadhyay)

Chapter: The Altorney General of India

Question: What one of the following is the objective of ‘MGNAREGA’

(a) to build assets

(b) to encourage micro-irrigation

(c) water management

(d) to enhance rural income

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Source: web link: http://www.topper.com

http://www.thehindu.com

Book: Pratiyogita Darpan (Plannings)

Exp: The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 was notified on September 7, 2005. The mandate of the Act is to provide at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to very Rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.

Main Objectives:

The MGNREGA provides a legal guarantee for wage employment

The Act in centivises states to provide employment as 100 percent of the unskilled labour cost and 75% of the material cost of the program is borne by the centre.

Question: Who began the ‘Farazi Movement’?

(a) Haji Shariatullah

(b) Syed Ahmad

(c) Salimullah

(d) M.A. Jinnah

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (a) Haji Shariatullah

Exp: Farazi Movement was a religious movement started by Hazi Shariatullah in 1818 AD to give up un-islamic practices. This movement was speraded in east bengal and peasants supported if ……. main objective of the movement was to revive islam and t improve the condition of muslim peasants who were opposed by Hindu and British landlords.

Sources: Web-link : ir.amu.ac.in

http://www.topper.com

Book: Modern India (Yashpal and Grover)

Chapter: Movement (Peasants, Religion, Social) Edition: 2017

63rd BPSC (Pre)

disputed quesitons

Question: Which union ministry has launched the second edition of the ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’?

(a) The ministry of home affairs

(b) The ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare

(c) The ministry of human resources development

(d) The ministry of Rural development

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (c) The ministry of human resources development

Exp: The vision of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan is to enable higher educational institutions to work with the rural people and identify the challenges they face and come up with resolutions and output for various developing phenomenon.

Sources: unnatbharatabhiyan.gov.in

pib.gov.in

Question: Accrding to recents data released by Indian Cellular Association (ICA), India required what position what position in the world in producing mobile phones?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (b) Second

Exp.: India has replaced Vietnam as the world’s second largest mobile phone manufacture. India is expected to Attract investments worth 44,265 crore investment till 2022.

Sources: 1. http://www.tcoe.in

2. icea.org.in

3. http://www.sundayquardionlive.com

Question: The Central Point in Ashoka’s Dhamma is

(a) Loyalty to the king

(b) Peace and non-violence

(c) respect to elders

(d) religious toleration

(e) None of the above

Ans. (b) Peace of non-violence

Exp: Ashoka’s Dhamma was a code of ethics in which human should follow this code and spread a good way of life where peace and non-violence always the followed and quaranteed.

Sources: http://www.historyduscussion.net

Book: Ancient Indian History (Jha and Srimali)

Chapter: Maurya kal

Question: What is the most significants feature of the indus valley civilization?

(a) Burnt brick buildings

(b) first true arches

(c) buildings of worship

(d) art and architecture

(e) None of the above

Ans. (a) Burnt Brick buildings

Exp: Sindhu valley civilization is an urban civilization and burnt brick buildings are the main building of this civilization and this is the most significant figure of this era. Most of the houses in indus valley civilization made by the burnt brick. Town planning is also a main point of this era.

Sources: web-link: http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com

http://www.insightonindia.com

Book: Ancient History of India (Jha and Srimali)

Chapter: Proto history

Edition- 2018

60-62nd BPSC (PT) disputed questions

Question: Who was the leader of revolutionaries in Bihar during the revolt of 1857?

(a) Namdar Khan

(b) Babu Kunwar Singh

(c) Birsa Munda

(d) Shankar Shah

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (b) Babu Kunwar Singh

Exp.: Babu Veer Kunwar Singh was one of the great freedom fighter of first freedom struggle of India 1857. Babu Kunwa Singh had dedicated his life for his motherland. Mr. Singh leads the 1857 movement not only in Bihar but East India too.

Sources: web link – bharatdiscovery.org

http://www.patnabeats.com

Book: BHARAT KA SWATANTRATA SANGHARSH (BIPIN CHANDRA)

Chapter : 1857 revolt

Edition : 2008

Question: Who is known as Father of Dyarchy?

(a) Lord Clive

(b) Heetor Munaro

(c) Lord Maculay

(d) Sir Leonil Cartis

Ans. (d) Sir Leonil Cartis

Exp: Sir Leonil Curtis is the father of dyarchy. He was a british officer Fough in the second boer war. Mr. Cartis was an auther too but in India Dyarchy was introduced as a constitutional reform by Montagu and chelmsford. The principle of Dyarchy was a division of executive branch of each Provincial goverment into Authoritarian and popularly responsible sections.

Source: Web link: http://www.researchgate.net

Books: Modern India (Yashpal and grover)

Chapter: Regional Power and States during the British government

Edition: 2008

Question: River tel is a tributory of which of the following rivers?

(a) Bagmati

(b) Ghaghra

(c) Gandak

(d) Kamla

(e) None of the above

Ans. (e) None of the above

Exp: River Tel is a significant tributary of the Mahanadi river meets the main river at sonepur or subarnpur. It flows in Nabarangpur, Kalahandi, Balangir, Sonepur district in Odisha. Length of this river is only 220 km around. In history, Tel river valley is famous for its archeological importance.

Sources: Web-link: http://www.juster.org

http://www.indianexpress.com

odishatv.in

Question: A Panchayat Samiti at the block level in India is only a/an

(a) Advisory Body

(b) Consultative Committee

(c) Co-ordinating and Supervising Authority

(d) Administrative Authority

(e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Ans. (e) None of the above/ more than one of the above

Exp: Three stages Panchayat Raj Comparises Zila Parishad, Panchayat Samiti and Gram Sabha. Panchayat Samiti is organised, at Block level this Samiti was set-up by the 73th amendment of constitution and recomended by Balbant Roy Mehta Samiti.

The function of Panchayat Samiti related both to co-ordination and execution. It is a co-ordinating body vis-a vis village panchayats is associate institutions at the Block level and an executive organisation when the programmes are executed through its own extension Agency. Zila Parishad is a supervisory and co-ordinating the none of the panchayat samiti

Sources: weblink: Journals.sagepub.com

56-59th BPSC disputed questions

Question: In 1857 who was the governor-general?

(a) Wellesley

(b) Delhousie

(c) Canning

(d) Minto

Ans. (c) Canning

Exp.: The viscount Canning was the governor general of India during 1856-1858. This general is called the first voysary of India. He was efforted to form hindu widows marriage act 1856, university of Culcutta, university of Bombay and University of Madras etc.

Sources: Weblink: http://www.hpg.org.com

scoop.educle.com

Book: BHARAT KA SWATANTRATA SANGHARSH (BIPIN CHANDRA)

Chapter: 1857 revolt

Question: Which of the following states has agricultural area less than 60 percent?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Bihar

Ans. (a) West Bengal

Exp.: The total geographical area of Bihar is used in agriculture is 61%.  in Punjab it is 84% and in Uttar Pradesh it is 72%. West Bengal uses less than 60% of its land in agriculture.

Source: Weblink: wb.gov.in

Book: BHARAT (2020-21)

Chapter: Agriculture

Question: The Controlling Authority of government expenditure

(a) the reserve bank of India

(b) the planning commission

(c) the finance ministry

(d) the finance commission

Ans. (c) the finance ministry

Exp.: The main fucntion of this ministry is to ensure observation, regulation and co-ordination of all expenditure of government. The major function is to ensure that proper accounting can be given to parliament. Minister of finance is the head of this ministry

Source: weblink: http://www.finance.gov.tt

Book: BHARAT (2020-2021)

Chapter: Finance

Question: The currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called

(a) Hot currency

(b) gold currency

(c) soft currency

(d) hard currency

Ans. (a) Hot money

Exp.: Hot money is capital that investors regularly move between economies and financial markets to profit from highest short term interest rates.

This money quickly moves between financial markets that ensures investors … in the highest available short term interest rates.

Source: weblink: investopedia.com

Book: PRATIYOGITA DARPAN (ECONOMICS – 2020)

Chapter: Money and Banning

53 to 55th BPSC disputed questions

Question: ‘AVAHAN’ the Indian segments of ‘Bill and melinda gates foundation’ is engaged in the prevention of

(a) Dengue

(b) Polio

(c) HIV/AIDS

(d) Filariasis

Ans. (c) HIV/AIDS

Exp.: Avahan is an initiative sponsored by the bill and melinda gates foundation to reduce the spread of HIV in India. It began in 2003. It is called India HIV/AIDS alliance

Source: Weblink: http://www.allianceindia.org

millionssaved.cdveg.org

Question: Which one of the following is a human right as well as a fundamental right under the constitution of India?

(a) Right to information

(b) Right to work

(c) Right to education

(d) Right to Housing

Ans. (c) Right to education

Exp.: 80th Amendment of Indian Constitution settled right to education and article 21(A) was formed in fundamental right of freedom which is also called and counted as “Human right”

Source: web-link: righttoeducation.in

http://www.right-to-education.org

Question: The major source of ocean salinity is

(a) Rivers

(b) Land

(c) Wind

(d) Ash from volcanoe

Ans. (a) Rivers

Exp.: Major source of oceanic salinity is rivers. There are many chemincals in sea water that makes if salty. Most of them get there from rivers carrying chemincals

Source: Web-link: http://www.usgs.gov

oceanservice.noaa.gov

Book: BHARAT (2020-21)

Chapter – ‘Water Resources’ Rivers in India

Question: Which of the following is a Harappan Ports?

(a) Alexandria

(b) Lothal

(c) Mahasthangarh

(d) Nagapatanam

Ans. (b) Lothal

Exp.: Lothal was one of the most important port of India during indus-valley-civilization. It was one of the southernmost cities of the Ancient indus valley civilization located in the Bhal region of Gujarat.

Sources: weblink: http://www.incredibleindia.org

http://www.indiatales.com

Book: Ancient India (Jha and Srimali)

Chapter: Proto History

48 to 52 BPSC Disputed questions

Question: High Court Judge addresses his letter of resignation to-

(a) the President

(b) the Chief Justice of India

(c) The Chief Justice of the State

(d) The Governor of the state

Ans. (a) The President

Exp.: Article 217(a) says that “A judge of high court may, by writing under his hand addressed to the President resign his office”

Source: weblink: http://www.competoid.com

Book: Constitution of India (J.J. Ram Upadhyay)

Edition – 2008

Chapter Judiciary

Question: In which jail was Dr. Rajendra Prasad prisoned in the movement of 1942?

(a) Bankipur Jail

(b) Hazaribagh Jail

(c) Camp Jail

(d) Bhagalpur Jail

Ans. (a) Bankipur Jail

Exp.: During August 1942, Congress passed quite India resolution in Bombay which led to the arrests of many Indian leaders. Rajendra Prasad was arrested in Sadaqnat Ashram, Patna and sent to Bankipur Central Jail.

Source: weblink: http://www.patnabeats.com

Book: BHARAT KA SWATANTRATA JANGHARSH (BIPIN CHANDRA)

Chapter: 1942 movement

Question: Jai Prakash Narayan belonged to:

(a) Congress party

(b) communist party

(c) socialist party

(d) kisan sabha

Ans. (c) socialist party

 Exp: In 1952, socialist party was formed by Jay Prakash Narayan, Acharya Narendra Dev and Basawan Singh. J.P. was called Lok Nayak and leads Sampoorn Kranti during India Gandhi tenure.

Source: weblink: http://www.britannica.com

Book: India after independence (Vipin Chandra)

Chapter: Indira Gandhi tenure

Socialism in India after independence.

Question: Bihar Socialist Party was founded by-

(a) J.P. Narayan

(b) Satya Bhakta

(c) M.N. Roy

(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Ans. (a) J.P.Narayan

Exp.: In 1931, Jay Prakash Narayan leads and established Bihar socialist party. It was the first organisation in country which was formed on an ideological basis of the future all India congress socialist party.

Source: weblink: http://www.politicalsciencenotes.com

Book: BHARAT KA SWATANTRATA SANGHARSH (VIPIN CHANDRA)

Chapter: “Rise of leftism”